Everett et al v. Paul Davis Restoration Inc et al
[…] Otherwise, even a signatory to the franchise agreement could 2 avoid the fees clause simply by arguing that the agreement did not apply (for whatever reason). Everett next argues that Section 23.2 is unenforceable because it violates the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law. Specifically, the attorneys’ fees clause begins by stating that “[i]n any dispute arising out of this Agreement each party shall be responsible for their [sic] own costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.” Under the WFDL, however, plaintiffs may recover attorneys’ fees if successful. Wis. Stat. § 135.06 provides that: “If any grantor violates this chapter, a dealer may bring an action against such grantor in any court . . . .together with the actual costs of the action, including reasonable actual attorney fees, and the dealer also may be granted injunctive relief against unlawful termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change of competitive circumstances.” Thus, in Everett’s view, the entire fees clause is unenforceable because it violates the WFDL. It is unclear how this provision is even applicable, however.