United States of America et al v. NCR Corporation et al
[…] In 1990, then-Judge Breyer explained that there were essentially four paths the EPA could choose to get a site cleaned up. United States v. Ottati & Goss, Inc., 900 F.2d 429, 433 (1st Cir. 1990). Among them are a direct action in federal district court, under the first sentence of § 106(a), where the EPA seeks an injunction. In that event, the “district court ... shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case shall require.” 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). Another option, based on the second sentence of § 106(a), gives EPA “the power to ‘take other action ... including ... issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment.’ Subsection (b) provides that EPA may bring an action in ‘district court to enforce such order’ (and to obtain a fine for its violation).” 900 F.2d at 433 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a)).