V v. Kratz
[…] (Compl. ¶34). RESPONSE: Admit that under the Code of Professional Responsibility, attorneys may not engage in sexual discrimination or sexual harassment in carrying out their professional responsibilities as lawyers, as paragraph 34 of plaintiff’s Complaint alleges. 16. Chapter 950 of the Wisconsin Statutes, and specifically, §950.04(2w) states that witnesses of crimes have the following rights: (c) to receive protection from harm and threats of harm arising out of their cooperation with law enforcement and prosecution efforts, and to be provided with information as to the level of protection available. (Compl. ¶35). RESPONSE: Admit. 4 PLAINTIFF’S STATEMENT OF ADDITIONAL MATERIAL FACTS 1. In approximately July-August 2009, when plaintiff S.V. was 25 years old, she was beaten and strangled at home by S.K., the man with whom she had been living.