Shipbuilders of Wisconsin Inc v. Bent Glass Design Inc et al
[…] ANALYSIS A. Defendants Did Not Disclaim Implied Warranties. Under Wisconsin law, which the parties concede governs the case, “[u]nless excluded or modified . . ., a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Wis. Stat. § 402.314(1). To be merchantable, goods must, among other things, “[p]ass without objection in the trade under the contract description,” and be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Wis. Stat. § 402.314(2)(a) and (c). Wisconsin law also provides: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under s. 402.316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. Wis. Stat. § 402.315. Both implied warranties can be excluded or modified either expressly or “by course of dealing or course of performance.” Id. § 402.316(2)-(3). The defendants contend that both warranties were in fact disclaimed.