Shipbuilders of Wisconsin Inc v. Bent Glass Design Inc et al
[…] Wis. Stat. § 402.315. Both implied warranties can be excluded or modified either expressly or “by course of dealing or course of performance.” Id. § 402.316(2)-(3). The defendants contend that both warranties were in fact disclaimed. In order to disclaim “an implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous.” Id. § 402.316(2). To disclaim an implied warranty of fitness, “the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” Id. The language excluding an implied warranty of fitness will be deemed sufficient “if it states, 10 for example, that ‘There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.’” Id. Shipbuilders points out that none of the purchase documents for the marine glass that was installed on the three yachts that are the subject of this action contain any disclaimers of the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness.