Shipbuilders of Wisconsin Inc v. Bent Glass Design Inc et al
[…] Wis. Stat. § 402.314(2)(a) and (c). Wisconsin law also provides: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under s. 402.316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. Wis. Stat. § 402.315. Both implied warranties can be excluded or modified either expressly or “by course of dealing or course of performance.” Id. § 402.316(2)-(3). The defendants contend that both warranties were in fact disclaimed. In order to disclaim “an implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous.” Id. § 402.316(2). To disclaim an implied warranty of fitness, “the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” Id.