Joe Hand Promotions Inc v. Jorgenson
[…] Defendant further asserts that because claims under §§ 553 and 605 involve “purely inter-state
communications,” courts should borrow a federal limitations statute to foster uniformity in dealing
with the multi-state nature of FCA actions. (Def. Br. at 8.) Moreover, while some courts have
2
The parties dispute what state catch all provision should apply. Defendant asserts W is. Stat. § 893.51, which
prescribes a six-year statute of limitations for actions “to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion, or
detention of personal property.” Plaintiff in turn contends that W is. Stat. § 893.93(a), which also applies a six-year
statute of limitations for an “action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by
law.”
found that the federal Copyright Act and its three-year limitations period provides the best federal
counterpart to §§ 553 and 605, defendant argues this Court should not borrow from the Copyright
Act because the Wiretap Act is more analogous to the issues here, particularly because this case