Jurado Jimenez et al v. GLK Foods LLC et al
[…] Laws of 1977, Ch. 17, § 1. Like the AWPA, the WMLA requires any person who recruits migrant workers for employment in the State to provide each worker with a written disclosure of the terms and conditions of the offered employment in a language understood by the worker. The WMLA also requires employers of migrant workers to provide each worker with a written “work agreement” in a language understood by the worker at the time of hiring. Wis. Stat. § 103.915(1)(a) & (b). The “work agreement” must include “a statement of the place of employment, kind of work available, applicable wage rates, pay period, approximate hours of employment including overtime applicable, term of employment including approximate beginning and 13 ending dates, kind of housing and any charges in connection therewith, cost of meals if provided by employer, transportation arrangements, the names of all persons in the family employed if a family is employed and any other charges or deductions from wages beyond those required by law.” Wis. Stat. § 103.915(4)(a). The “work agreement” required under the WMLA must also include “a guarantee of a minimum of 20 hours of work in a one-week period or a minimum of 64 hours of work in a 2-week period” over the entire period of employment “from the date the worker is notified by the employer to report for work, which date shall be reasonably related to the approximate beginning date specified in the work agreement, or the date the worker reports for work, whichever is later, and continuing until the final termination of employment, as specified in the work agreement, or earlier if the worker is terminated for cause or due to seriously adverse circumstances beyond the employer’s control.” Wis. Stat. § 103.915(4)(b).