Bergstrom Imports Milwaukee Inc et al v. Chrysler Group LLC et al
[…] Bergstrom’s problem. (Miller cannot open a Fiat dealership if Chrysler cannot sell it Fiats.) That
is, why would a court take the unusual step of ordering injunctive relief against a party against
whom no relief is even sought if complete relief can be obtained simply by ordering Chrysler not
to allow Don Miller to become a dealership? For this reason, I find the notion that a state court
could enter injunctive relief against Don Miller to be speculative, at best.
Plaintiffs also suggest that Don Miller is a necessary party under Wis. Stat. § 803.03(1),
which deems parties “necessary” if “[t]he person claims an interest relating to the subject of the
action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person’s absence may . . . impair
or impede the person’s ability to protect that interest.” Here, Don Miller has an “interest” in this
litigation similar to the interest many non-parties have in commercial litigation: the result will affect
its own business. But of course that is quite common. The courts entertain countless lawsuits