Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company NA v. Wittman et al
[…] Hiles v. Atlee, 80 Wis. 219, 221, 49 N.W. 816 (1891); see also Note, Merchantability of Title, 1968 Wis. L. Rev. 937, 938 n.5 (1968) (“The records examined are the grantor-grantee index and tract index where maintained, and any other public records where relevant information may be found (e.g., lien dockets and probate.”). This conclusion is also more consistent with and supported by Wisconsin’s recording statutes. Section 706.08(2), for example, expressly provides that when an instrument is not properly indexed in the tract index, or when a tract index is not maintained, the instrument is nevertheless 11 deemed duly recorded “if the instrument, together with prior instruments necessary to trace title by use of alphabetical indexes by names of parties, are properly indexed in such alphabetical indexes, and recorded at length at the places there shown.” In effect, the statute acknowledges that the tract index, if there is one, can be wrong. The register of deeds could, for example, misfile a deed in the tract index, or perhaps forget to file it there altogether.