Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company NA v. Wittman et al
[…] Finally, the language of Section 706.09 also supports the conclusion that a search of the tract index is not sufficient for a purchaser to be considered in good faith and without notice. That section denies priority to an earlier conveyance which does not appear “of record in the chain of title 12 to the real estate affected.” Wis. Stat. § 706.09(1)(b). As noted above, the term “chain of title” includes “instruments . . . discoverable by a reasonable search of the public records and indexes affecting real estate in the office of the register of deeds . . . .” Wis. Stat. § 706.09(4). That the subsection specifically notes that “a tract index shall be deemed an index where the same is publicly maintained” cannot be reasonably read as excluding other indexes maintained by the register of deeds, especially the grantor/grantee index which all registers of deeds are required to maintain.