Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company NA v. Wittman et al
[…] Section 706.05(7) likewise anticipates that instruments recorded with the register of deeds will contain errors or otherwise fail to meet the requirements for recording, but preserves their validity. It provides: Every instrument which the register of deeds shall accept for record shall be deemed duly recorded despite its failure to conform to one or more of the requirements of this section, provided the instrument is properly indexed in a public index maintained in the office of such register of deeds and recorded at length at the place there shown. Wis. Stat. § 706.05(7). That this subsection requires only that the instrument be properly indexed in “a public index maintained in the office of the register of deeds” in order to be considered duly recorded is inconsistent with the conclusion that an error that affects only the tract index is fatal.