Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company NA v. Wittman et al
[…] The bankruptcy court’s contrary conclusion, BONY argues, was error. The bankruptcy court concluded the outcome of the case depended on which records in the office of the register in deeds a bona fide purchaser was required to consult in order to retain his or her status as a bona fide purchaser. (WIEB Decision at 9, ECF No. 1-1 at 147.) Based on its analysis of the relevant Wisconsin statutes, the court concluded that a search of the tract index was sufficient. 8 In reaching its conclusion, the bankruptcy court first relied on section 706.08(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides: Where a public tract index or abstract of title index is maintained, an instrument properly indexed therein and recorded at length at the place there shown shall be deemed to be duly recorded for purposes of this section, despite any error or omission in the process of including the instrument, or prior instruments in the same chain of title, in other records. Where an instrument is not properly indexed in such tract or abstract of title index, or where such index is not publicly maintained, the instrument shall be deemed to be duly recorded only if the instrument, together with prior instruments necessary to trace title by use of alphabetical indexes by names of parties, are properly indexed in such alphabetical indexes, and recorded at length at the places there shown. Wherever an instrument is duly recorded hereunder, its record shall be effective as of the date and hour at which it is shown by the general index to have been accepted for record. Wis. Stat. § 706.08(2) (italics added). By its terms, the italicized language states that when an instrument is not properly indexed, or in counties that do not maintain a tract index, the instrument nevertheless is deemed duly recorded if along with prior instruments needed to trace title, it is properly indexed and recorded at length in the grantor/grantee index.