Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company NA v. Wittman et al
[…] No reference shall be definite which fails to specify, by direct reference to a particular place in the public land record, or, by positive statement, the nature and scope of the prior outstanding interest created or affected by such conveyance, transaction or event, the identity of the original or subsequent owner or holder of such interest, the real estate affected, and the approximate date of such conveyance, transaction or event. Wis. Stat. § 706.09(1)(b). A purchaser is deemed to have notice of a prior interest when “[t]here appears of record in the chain of title of the real estate affected, within 30 years and prior to the time at which the interest of such purchaser arises in law or equity, an instrument affording affirmative and express notice of such prior outstanding interest conforming to the requirements of sub. 1(b).” Wis. Stat. § 706.09(2)(b).