Michael J Belleau v Kevin C Greene
[…] a violation of his rights under the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution. The
Constitution provides that “No state shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto Law.” U.S. CONST . art. I,
§ 10, cl. 1. “The ex post facto prohibition forbids the Congress and the States to enact any law
‘which imposes a punishment for an act which was not punishable at the time it was committed;
or imposes additional punishment to that then prescribed.’” Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 28–29
(1981) (quoting Cummings v. Missouri, 4 Wall. 277, 325–326, 18 L.Ed. 356 (1867)). That the
4
Section 971.15(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes states:
A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a
result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to
appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to
the requirements of law.
11
Framers of the Constitution were particularly concerned about the dangers of ex post facto laws is
clear from the prominence they gave the prohibition of such enactments, placing it in Article I, and
by its emphatic prohibition: ‘No state shall … pass any … ex post facto law.’” Wayne A. Logan,