Michael J Belleau v Kevin C Greene
[…] the public streets but throughout the State, all without a warrant. In Jones, the government had
probable cause to believe that the car to which it attached the device was being used to commit a
crime. Id. at 954. Here, the State concedes it lacks probable cause to believe Belleau committed
a crime for which he has not already been punished, but claims the authority to attach the device
directly to Belleau’s person because he might commit a crime in the future. Obviously, if Jones
controls the issue, application of Section 301.48 to Belleau violates his rights under the Fourth
Amendment.
33
Belleau contends that Jones controls and a warrant should be required. He notes that
Wisconsin defines GPS tracking as a “means of tracking using a system that actively monitors and
identifies a person’s location and timely reports or records the person’s presence near or at a crime
scene or in an exclusion zone or the person’s departure from an inclusion zone.” Wis. Stat.
§ 301.48(1)(b). Since the DOC states Belleau has no inclusion or exclusion zones, the only