Michael J Belleau v Kevin C Greene
[…] Wis. Stat. § 301.48(2). The statute requires DOC to “implement a continuing global positioning tracking system to electronically monitor the whereabouts of persons who are subject to the section.” § 301.48(3)(a). For each person subject to the lifetime tracking requirement, DOC is to create individualized inclusion and exclusion zones. § 301.48(3)(c). An “exclusion zone” is defined as “a zone in which a person who is tracked using a global positioning system tracking device is prohibited from entering except for purposes of traveling through it to get to another destination.” § 301.48(1)(a). An “inclusion zone” is “a zone in which a person who is tracked using a global positioning system tracking device is prohibited from leaving.” § 301.48(1)(c). In creating exclusion zones, the statute instructs DOC “to focus on areas where children congregate, with perimeters of 100 to 250 feet, and on areas where the person has been prohibited from going as a condition of probation, extended supervision, parole, conditional release, supervised release, or lifetime supervision.” § 301.48(3)(c).