Ratajczak et al v. Beazley Solutions Limited et al
[…] of a third-party’s claims against them. The Ratajczaks argue that, before they can properly appear
in the action, the defendants must comply with the provisions in Section 618.47 of the Wisconsin
Statutes, which requires a surplus lines insurer to post a bond before defending a suit. The
Ratajczaks contend that because the defendants failed to comply with Wisconsin’s procedural rule,
their answer and motion to dismiss should be struck and default judgment entered for failure to
timely respond to the complaint.
Under Section 618.47, an unauthorized insurer is normally required to post a bond before
defending against a claim in any court action. The statute reads as follows:
(1) Conditions for filing.
No pleading, notice, order or process in any court action or in any administrative proceeding
before the commissioner instituted against an unauthorized person under ss. 601.72 or
601.73 may be filed by or on behalf of the unauthorized person unless the person either:
(a) Deposits with the clerk of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, or with
the commissioner in administrative proceedings before the commissioner, bond with sureties
in an amount fixed by the court or the commissioner, sufficient to secure the payment of any
2
probable final judgment or order. The court, or the commissioner in administrative
proceedings before the commissioner, may make an order dispensing with a deposit or bond
where the person makes a satisfactory showing that in a state of the United States he or she
maintains funds or securities, in trust or otherwise, sufficient and available to satisfy any
probable final judgment or order; or
(b) Procures proper authorization to do an insurance business in this state.
Wis. Stat. § 618.47(1).
Beazley Solutions concedes that it is a surplus lines insurer not authorized to do business
in Wisconsin. (See Compl. Ex. A. at 1.) Thus, the statutory rule would clearly apply to Beazley
Solutions were this suit filed in a Wisconsin court.