Ratajczak et al v. Beazley Solutions Limited et al
[…] a preliminary injunction. The Ratajzcaks alleged in their complaint that they paid over $9.7 million
6
to settle Packerland Holding’s representatives’ claims against them. (Compl. ¶ 18.) They further
alleged that the Policy insured them against liability up to a $10,000,000 policy limit. (Id. ¶ 11.)
The defendants must therefore either show that they have sufficient funds or securities to satisfy
Ratajzcaks’ claim, post a bond in an amount to be fixed by the court, or obtain authorization to do
an insurance business in Wisconsin.
Section 618.47(1) allows for an exemption to the posting of a bond where an unauthorized
insurer makes “a satisfactory showing that in a state of the United States he or she maintains funds
or securities, in trust or otherwise, sufficient and available to satisfy any probable final judgment
or order.” The defendants maintain that Beazley Solutions is underwritten by the syndicates at
Lloyd’s, which are “financially-sound surplus lines insurers, who stand ready to satisfy any
legitimate claim.” (Defs. Opp’n Br. 10, ECF No. 15.) The defendants’ statements in their brief are
not sufficient to establish that there are sufficient funds to satisfy a probable judgment. Rather, the
defendants must either post a bond or supply an affidavit or such other evidence showing there are
sufficient funds or securities to cover a probable judgment. See, e.g., Guarantee Bank, 2009 WL
792753, at *2 (holding that affidavits from defendant’s vice-president and senior financial officer
stating defendant’s assets sufficient to satisfy § 618.47(1)).
Notwithstanding a defendant insurer’s failure to comply with § 618.47(2), a “court in any
such action or proceeding . . . may order any postponement necessary to afford the unauthorized
person reasonable opportunity to comply with sub. (1).” Given the lack of clarity in the law
concerning the application of Wisconsin’s procedural rule in federal court and the defendants’
diligence in defending against the Ratajczaks’ claims, a postponement is appropriate. Accordingly,