United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Narvett, et al
[…] me. Disgorgement is for illegal profits, and I cannot simply assume all the funds Narvett has raised
since the complaint was filed were illegally procured.
Accordingly, I find the appropriate
disgorgement amount is $335,697.42 and the appropriate prejudgment interest, based on that figure
and the parties’ agreement as to the applicable rate, is $18,886.50.
II. CIVIL PENALTIES
The last matter to be determined is the civil penalty. The statutes at issue provide similar
provisions setting forth three tiers of monetary penalties for statutory violations. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 77t(d)(2); id. § 78u(d)(3)(B). Under these statutory schemes, the maximum civil penalty is “the
gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation” or a set statutory
amount (which varies depending on the tier), whichever is greater. The amounts in the second and
5
third tier are authorized when certain aggravating circumstances exist, but here, the complaint alleges