Texas Ujoints LLC v. Machine Service Inc et al
[…] In essence, § 57.102 ensures that a supplier’s consent to a sale cannot be unreasonably withheld in cases in which the supplier’s consent is contractually required. Where, as here, the supplier’s consent is not contractually required, the necessary implication is that the dealer may freely transfer its business without such consent. What § 57.154(a)(4) must mean, then, is that a supplier has good cause to terminate a dealer agreement where “there has been a sale or other closeout of a substantial part of the dealer’s assets related to the business” without an assignment of the dealership agreement or, in cases where consent of the supplier is contractually required, the dealer has either transferred the business without notice to the supplier or the supplier’s consent has been reasonably denied.