Texas Ujoints LLC v. Machine Service Inc et al
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986). I. The Texas Fair Practices Act and the Definition of “Dealer Agreement” The FPA covers “dealers,” meaning anyone primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing equipment or repair parts for equipment to end users of the equipment and repairing or servicing equipment, and “suppliers,” meaning anyone engaged in the business of the manufacture, assembly, or wholesale distribution of equipment or repair parts. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 57.002(3), (20). (Dealers and suppliers may be further defined as “single-line” dealers and suppliers and subject to special provisions, but the parties ignore this distinction.) “Equipment” means “machinery, equipment, or implements or attachments to the machinery, equipment, or implements used for, or in connection with[] . . . industrial, construction, maintenance, mining, or utility activities or applications.” Id. § 57.002(7)(A)(iv).