Texas Ujoints LLC v. Machine Service Inc et al
[…] The court reasoned: “In
essence, § 57.102 ensures that a supplier’s consent to a sale cannot be unreasonably withheld in
cases in which the supplier’s consent is contractually required. Where, as here, the supplier’s
consent is not contractually required, the necessary implication is that the dealer may freely transfer
its business without such consent.” ECF No. 90 at 12. The court considered this interpretation of
the statute consistent with the general rule that contracts for the sale of goods are freely assignable.1
This reasoning led the court to the following conclusion:
What § 57.154(a)(4) must mean, then, is that a supplier has good cause to terminate
a dealer agreement where “there has been a sale or other closeout of a substantial
part of the dealer’s assets related to the business” without an assignment of the
dealership agreement or, in cases where consent of the supplier is contractually
required, the dealer has either transferred the business without notice to the
supplier or the supplier’s consent has been reasonably denied. Any other reading