Verkuilen v. Business Information Group Inc et al
[…] By contrast, in this case—a § 1681i case—the Plaintiff himself was the one who initiated the dispute process directly with BIG. In August and September 2011 Plaintiff was emailing BIG about the matters he contested, and the statutory time period for BIG to conduct its investigation would have run out thirty days later. At that moment, the claim accrued and the limitations period began running. Plaintiff did not file the lawsuit until two and one-half years later. Accordingly, any claims based on reports issued by BIG prior to April 7, 2012 will also be dismissed. 4. Report Required by 15 U.S.C. § 1681k Finally, the complaint also alleges that BIG failed to follow § 1681k, which requires it to “notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency” if the information is “likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain employment.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). Once again, however, Plaintiff knew of the adverse reports in August and September 2011, 6 and thus he also knew that he had not received notice of those reports from the Defendant (although his email indicates he received the report from one of BIG’s customers).