Swinson v. Haines
[…] Swinson was sentenced. The ERP has changed significantly since its commencement in 2003. See,
generally, Brennan, Michael B., THE PENDULUM SWINGS: NO MORE EARLY RELEASE, 84 Wis.
Lawyer 4 (Sept. 2011). Initially, the ERP offered early release for non-violent offenders who
successfully completed a substance abuse treatment program. Lynch v. Hepp, 626 F.Supp.2d 887,
888 (W.D. Wis. 2009). In 2009, the ERP was expanded to allow early release for successful
completion of “rehabilitation programs.” Wis. § 302.05(1) (2010). Indeed, the amended statute
stated that if the Department of Corrections determined that an eligible inmate has successfully
completed a rehabilitation program described in sub. (1), “the earned release review commission shall
11
parole the inmate for that sentence under § 304.06 regardless of the time the inmate has served.”
Wis. § 302.05(3)(b) (2010). Effective August 3, 2011, the expansion of the ERP to include
rehabilitation programs in general has been repealed. Wis. Stat. § 302.05(am).
Given these facts, Swinson’s ex post facto claim clearly fails. “The ex post facto prohibition