Lechnir v. Wells et al
[…] Even though in a free-standing case the Wisconsin state courts could have heard Staats's federal law claims, the Equal Rights Division could not: it lacked jurisdiction to do so.” Id. at 516. Staats does not apply here, however, because Lechnir could have asserted his due process claim in the state proceedings. Under Wis. Stat. § 227.57(8) (titled “Scope of Review”), the court “shall reverse or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's exercise of discretion is outside the range of discretion delegated to the agency by law; . . . or is otherwise in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision.” Thus, the very statute that defines the scope of state court 5 review provides that the state courts have the ability to grant the Plaintiff relief on constitutional grounds. There is nothing within Chapter 227 that precludes the hearing of federal constitutional claims. In fact, in Omernick v.