Sturdevant v. Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
[…] Around April 2, 2008, Petitioner was arrested on the
Menominee Indian Reservation for assaulting a federal officer in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 111.
Petitioner was ultimately convicted in this Court and sentenced to eight years incarceration and three
years supervised release. Petitioner claims he only learned of the tribal charges after entering federal
custody and he claims he then made several requests to the Tribal Court for a speedy trial, but the
Tribe failed to respond.
The right to a speedy trial is guaranteed under federal law as well as the ICRA, 25 U.S.C.
§ 1302(a)(6). Section 1303 of the ICRA also provides that “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas
corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the Untied States, to test the legality of his
detention by order of an Indian tribe.”
Petitioner alleges that the outstanding tribal charges and
warrant are “causing substantial interference to [his] liberty interest.” (ECF No. 2-1 at 24.) His
Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus challenges this restraint and requests the Court“to immediately