Anderson v. Brown County et al
[…] See Minix, 597 F.3d at 832. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ Monell claim against Family Services must be dismissed. 3. Negligence Plaintiffs also assert that Family Services was negligent in failing to approve Anderson’s emergency detention under § 51.15 earlier. Family Services argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on this claim because Family Services has immunity pursuant to § 51.15(11). Wis. Stat. § 51.15(11) states: Any individual who acts in accordance with this section, including making a determination that an individual has or does not have mental illness or evidences or does not evidence a substantial probability of harm . . . is not liable for any actions taken in good faith. The good faith of the actor shall be presumed in any civil action. Whoever asserts that the individual who acts in accordance with this section has not acted in good faith has the burden of proving that assertion by evidence that is clear, satisfactory and convincing. Thus under Wisconsin law actors who approve a detention pursuant to § 51.15 are entitled to a presumption of good faith that can only be overcome by clear, satisfactory, and convincing evidence.