Bohannon v. Pollard
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319 (citing Woodby v. INS, 385 U.S. 276, 282 (1966)). Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. A federal habeas court determines the sufficiency of the evidence in reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law. See id. at 324 n.16. Under Wis. Stat. § 940.03, “whoever causes the death of another human being while committing or attempting to a commit” a list of specified felonies, including armed robbery is guilty of felony murder. In this case, in considering Bohannon’s sufficiency argument, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals used a standard consistent with Jackson.