Grady v. United States of America
[…] The paint had boiled up on the walls and on the metal. The floor tile was melted,
the room was soot covered, ceiling tiles were soot covered. There were some things
in the room that had been exposed of, a chair that had been sitting just underneath
the window and from the heat of the fire had melted the seat and melted some of the
blinds into it.
(Id. at 52.) The walls, floor and ceiling are parts of the building.
The evidence would be sufficient even absent this testimony, however. As Grady concedes,
the instruction includes the word “attempt,” which is also a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 844(i):
“Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or
an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign
commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned for not less
than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined under this title, or both.” Thus, the jury could have
found him guilty of attempted damage to the property described in the indictment even if there had
been no evidence of damage to the building itself. Since the grand jury charged Grady with