Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin v Drug Enforcement Administration et al
[…] Title 41, or any other Federal law, an institution of higher education (as defined in
section 1001 of Title 20) or a State department of agriculture may grow or cultivate
industrial hemp if-(1) the industrial hemp is grown or cultivated for purposes of research
conducted under an agricultural pilot program or other agricultural or
academic research; and
(2) the growing or cultivating of industrial hemp is allowed under the laws
of the State in which such institution of higher education or State department
of agriculture is located and such research occurs.
Pub. L. No. 113-79, § 7606, 128 Stat. 649, 912–13, codified at 7 U.S.C. § 5940(a). The law defines
“industrial hemp” as “the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such plant, whether growing or
not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol [THC] concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry
weight basis.” 7 U.S.C. § 5940(b)(2). The Controlled Substances Act defines marijuana, a Schedule
I controlled substance, as all parts of the Cannabis sativa L. plant regardless of THC content, but
excludes the mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, oil or cake made from the