Laughlin v. Jim Fischer Inc
[…] Town of Clear Lake,
415 F.3d 693, 696 (7th Cir. 2005)). “A state law also is pre-empted if it interferes with the methods
by which the federal statute was designed to reach this goal.” Int’l Paper Co. v. Ouellette, 479 U.S.
481, 494 (1987). Regardless of the form of preemption in question, the “ultimate task in any
pre-emption case is to determine whether state regulation is consistent with the structure and
purpose of the statute as a whole.” Gade v. Nat’l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Assoc., 505 U.S. 88, 98
(1992).
Although the FLSA does contain a savings clause, see 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision
of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any . . . State law
municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established
under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under
20
this chapter . . . .”), enforcing Plaintiffs’ strict interpretation of Wis. Admin. Code DWD § 274.03
may frustrate Congress’ intent to allow employers to use daily overtime premium payments to offset
weekly overtime payments and to allow employers to calculate overtime based on the rate for the