Allen v. United States of America
[…] constitutes compensation for the loss of use of money—in this case, an award of damages by a jury
pending the appeal—and as compensation the interest should therefore be taxed as ordinary income.
See Francisco v. United States, 54 F. Supp. 2d 427, 434–35 (E.D. Pa. 1999). Allen counters that
the IRS erroneously characterized the interest award as self-employment income arising out of his
farming operations, although he cites no authority in support of this argument.
The definition of gross income expressly includes “interest.” 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(4); see also
26 C.F.R. § 1.61–7(a) (“As a general rule, interest received by or credited to the taxpayer constitutes
gross income and is fully taxable.”). The United States Tax Court has held that even interest that
accrues on a non-taxable award of personal injury damages nonetheless constitutes taxable ordinary
income, Kovacz v. Comm’r, 100 T.C. 124, 127–28 (1993), suggesting that Allen’s statutory interest