Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP
[…] evidence to be more credible, and it is not for this court to substitute its view of the contested
evidence for the jury’s where the jury’s findings were reasonable. The totality of the evidence
presented at trial, combined with all reasonable inferences permissibly drawn therefrom, was
sufficient to support the verdict when viewed in the light most favorable to the EEOC.
Accordingly, Walmart’s motion for judgment as a matter of law on this basis is denied.
Walmart also asserts that the jury’s award of punitive damages was against the manifest
weight of the evidence. Section 1981a(b)(1) provides that a complaining party may recover
punitive damages “if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a
discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the
federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1). The terms
“malice” or “reckless indifference” in this section “pertain to the employer’s knowledge that it
may be acting in violation of federal law, not its awareness that it is engaging in
discrimination.” Kolstad v. Am. Dental Ass’n, 527 U.S. 526, 535 (1999).