Boucher et al v. Finance System of Green Bay Inc
[…] Here, the parties do not dispute for the purposes of this motion that Finance System
is a debt collector and that the collection letters were mailed in connection with the collection of a
consumer debt. The sole dispute is whether the language used in Finance System’s collection letters
violates the FDCPA.
The complaint claims that the language used in Finance System’s collection
letters—“[b]ecause of interest, late charges, and other charges that may vary from day to day, the
amount due on the day you pay may be greater”—amounts to “unfair and deceptive acts and
practices” in violation of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e, 1692e(2), 1692e(5), 1692e(10), and 1692g(a)(1). “A
debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection
with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. A debt collector must also notify the debtor
of the amount of the debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(1).
Whether a debt collector’s communications are false, deceptive, or misleading is assessed
from the perspective of an “unsophisticated consumer.” Lox v.