Hugler v. Dura-Fibre LLC
[…] Transit Auth., 375 F.3d 552, 561 (7th Cir. 2004)).
15
The Secretary’s evidence is more than sufficient to withstand Dura-Fibre’s motion for
summary judgment. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Secretary, a reasonable
jury could infer that Jacobs would not have been terminated in the absence of a retaliatory motive.
The Secretary has presented evidence that Dura-Fibre’s Accident Reporting/Investigation Plan and
disciplinary policy actually deter employees from accurately reporting workplace injuries, which is
itself a violation of the regulation currently in effect. See 29 C.F.R. § 190435(b)(1)(i) (2017) (“You
must establish a reasonable procedure for employees to report work-related injuries and illnesses
promptly and accurately. A procedure is not reasonable if it would deter or discourage a reasonable
employee from accurately reporting a workplace injury or illness.”). The Secretary maintains that
the Accident Reporting/Investigation Plan is discriminatory and interferes with employees’ statutory
rights because employees who report injuries caused by “unsafe acts” are punished, whereas