Schneider National Leasing Inc v. United States of America
[…] If Congress intended for “retail price” to not exclude “the amount of the tax imposed by this subchapter,” § 4052(b)(1)(A), it could have expressly stated as much when it enacted § 4052(f). Congress has previously amended the definition of price: it excluded a specific provision of § 4052(b)—the provision defining “price” for the subchapter—when determining the price for purposes of long-term leases. Highway Revenue Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-17, §§ 505(b), 506(a), 101 Stat. 132 (adding § 4052(b)(4) and 4052(b)(3) which states, in part, “the price (determined under this subchapter but without regard to paragraph (4))”). Congress also repealed an exclusion from the definition of “price” for the fair market value at retail of tires in the same 7 legislation that created § 4052(f). Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-34, § 1402(b), 111 Stat. 788 (striking clause (iii) which excluded “the fair market value (including any tax imposed by section 4071) at retail of any tires (not including any metal rim or rim base)” when determining price for purposes of the subchapter). Thus, Congress knows how to amend the definition of “price” and is aware that the definition applies to the entire subchapter, including § 4052(f).