Schneider National Leasing Inc v. United States of America
[…] than 75 percent of $125,000, it is determined that § 4052(f) does not apply.1 Based on the foregoing analysis, the court holds that the “retail price of a comparable new article” in § 4052(f) excludes any federal excise taxes imposed under I.R.C. § 4051. B. Whether the “Retail Price of a Comparable New Article” Excludes Any Freight or Delivery Charges Paid to Transport the Article to a Bona Fide Purchaser The parties also dispute whether the “retail price of a comparable new article” in § 4052(f) excludes any freight or delivery charges paid to transport the article to a bona fide purchaser. Section 4052(b), in addition to defining what will be excluded when determining price for purposes of the subchapter, also states what will be included. “[A]ny charge incident to placing the article in condition ready for use” shall be included when determining price for the purposes of the 1 Although IRS CCA 201306019 states “[t]herefore, § 4051(f) does not apply” instead of § 4052(f), this appears to be a typo. There is no section § 4051(f) and the question being answered references §4052(f). 8 subchapter.