Schneider National Leasing Inc v. United States of America
[…] “[A]ny charge incident to placing the article in condition ready for use” shall be included when determining price for the purposes of the 1 Although IRS CCA 201306019 states “[t]herefore, § 4051(f) does not apply” instead of § 4052(f), this appears to be a typo. There is no section § 4051(f) and the question being answered references §4052(f). 8 subchapter. I.R.C. § 4052(b)(1)(A). In 1983, the Treasury Department promulgated a temporary regulation interpreting the definition of price in § 4052(b), T.D. 7882, 48 Fed. Reg. 14361-02, 14371 (Apr. 4, 1983), which is codified at Treas. Reg. § 145.4052-1. The relevant part states: (d) Determination of price—(1) In general. The price for which an article is sold includes the total consideration paid for the article whether that consideration is paid in money, services, or other forms. In addition, there shall be included any charge incident to placing the article in condition ready for use. Similar rules to section 4216(a) and the regulations thereunder, relating to charges to be included in the price and excluded from the price, shall apply. For example, charges for transportation, delivery, insurance, and installation (other than installation charges to which section 4051(b) applies), and other expenses actually incurred in connection with the delivery of an article to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale shall be excluded from the price in computing the tax. 26 C.F.R. § 145.4052-1(d)(1) (emphasis added). Section 4216(a), referenced in the above quoted regulation, similarly excludes transportation costs: “[a] transportation, delivery, insurance, installation, or other charge (not required by the foregoing sentence to be included) shall be excluded from the price only if the amount thereof is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary in accordance with the regulations.” I.R.C. § 4216(a). Because Treas.