Schneider National Leasing Inc v. United States of America
[…] I.R.C. § 4216(a). Because Treas. Reg. § 145.4052-1 states that charges for transportation and delivery are to be excluded from § 4052(b)’s definition of price, and, as the court held in Section A, § 4052(b)’s definition of price applies to § 4052(f), the court holds that charges for transportation and delivery are excluded from “the retail price of a comparable new article” under § 4052(f). C. Whether the “Cost of Such Repairs and Modifications” to an Article Include Freight or Delivery Charges Paid to Transport the Article and Any New Parts to the Place of Repair or Modification Section 4052(f) states that “[a]n article described in section 4051(a)(1) shall not be treated as manufactured or produced solely by reason of repairs or modifications to the article . . . if the cost 9 of such repairs and modifications do not exceed 75 percent of the retail price of a comparable new article.” The parties dispute whether “the cost of such repairs and modifications” includes delivery charges associated with the transportation of the article and any new parts to the place of repair or modification.