Schneider National Leasing Inc v. United States of America
[…] Pl.’s Br., Dkt No. 19 at 9–10. A. Whether the “Retail Price of a Comparable New Article” Excludes Any Federal Excise Taxes Imposed Under I.R.C. § 4051 Whether certain articles identified in I.R.C. § 4051(1)—including “[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer”—shall be 5 treated as “manufactured or produced solely by reason of repairs or modifications to the article” depends on whether the cost of such repairs and modifications “exceed 75 percent of the retail price of a comparable new article.” I.R.C. § 4052(f)(1).