Schneider National Leasing Inc v. United States of America
[…] “When interpreting statutory language, the meaning attributed to a phrase ‘depends upon reading the whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context of the statute, and consulting any precedents or authorities that inform the analysis.’” Id. at 649 (quoting Kasten v. Saint–Gobain Performance Plastics Corp., 563 U.S. 1, 7 (2011)). “If we find that the language in a statute is unambiguous, we will not conduct further inquiry into its meaning and enforce the statute in accordance with its plain meaning.” Id. Relevant to the court’s analysis are two other provisions: § 4052(a) and § 4052(b). Section 4052(a)(1) defines “first retail sale” as “the first sale, for a purpose other than for resale or leasing in a long-term lease, after production, manufacture, or importation.” § 4052(a)(1). This shows that, as contemplated by Congress in enacting the statute, retail relates to the buyer’s purpose, i.e., not for the purpose of resale or long-term leasing.