Hermanson et al v. Ditech Financial LLC
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 663 (2009).
3
ANALYSIS
A. HPA Claims
Plaintiffs allege that they have stated two claims under the HPA: one under § 4902, which
deals with the termination of private mortgage insurance, and one under § 4910(b), which provides
that external agreements are not precluded by the HPA. However, Plaintiffs have failed to state a
claim under § 4902, and § 4910(b) does not create a cause of action; therefore, Plaintiffs have failed
to state a HPA claim.
First, Plaintiffs allege that they have properly filed a request to terminate their private
mortgage insurance under § 4902, which they allege Ditech has improperly refused. Section 4902
provides:
A requirement for private mortgage insurance in connection with a residential
mortgage transaction shall be canceled on the cancellation date or any later date that
the mortgagor fulfills all of the requirements under paragraphs (1) through (4). . . .
12 U.S.C. § 4902.1 Plaintiffs allege that they have plead all four requirements and have therefore
sufficiently stated a claim that Ditech was required to remove the private mortgage insurance under
§ 4902.
However, § 4902 provides that the cancellation will occur on the “cancellation date” or a
later date. The “cancellation date” is defined as the “date on which the principal balance of the
mortgage . . . based solely on actual payments, reaches 80 percent of the original value of the
property securing the loan.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 4901(2)(A)(ii), (2)(B)(ii).2 The “original value” of the
1
The requirements of paragraphs (1) through (4) are omitted because they are not relevant
to the analysis.
2
The only substantive difference between the two § 4901(2) subsections is that