US Paper Mills Corp et al v. Clifford Paper Inc et al
[…] rendered a judgment.” LB Credit Corp. v. Resolution Trust Corp., 49 F.3d 1263, 1267 (7th Cir.
1995). As a result, relief under Rule 59(e) is an “extraordinary remedy” that should only be granted
in rare cases. See Foster v. DeLuca, 545 F.3d 582, 584 (7th Cir. 2008). The decision to grant a
Rule 59(e) motion “is entrusted to the sound judgment of the district court.” Matter of Prince, 85
F.3d 314, 324 (7th Cir. 1996).
Plaintiffs assert the court made a manifest error in concluding Plaintiffs did not establish
jurisdiction pursuant to Wisconsin’s long-arm statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.05. First, Plaintiffs claim the
court misapplied Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)(a). This subsection provides that a court has jurisdiction
over any action which “[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some 3rd party
for the plaintiff’s benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this state or to pay for services
to be performed in this state by the plaintiff.” § 801.05(5)(a). Plaintiffs contend the court did not
recognize that Plaintiffs supply of the subject product constitute services. But Plaintiffs’ complaint
only characterizes its arrangement with Procter & Gamble and the defendants as one for goods, not
services.