US Paper Mills Corp et al v. Clifford Paper Inc et al
[…] Though Plaintiffs received payments
from CPI for the product it supplied to Procter & Gamble, CPI was obligated to make these
payments on behalf of WPP pursuant to the Service Agreement. As a result, the Service Agreement,
and the promises memorialized therein, were not made for Plaintiffs’ benefit. In sum, it was not err
to conclude the facts do not support a finding of personal jurisdiction under § 801.05(5)(a).
Plaintiffs also take issue with the court’s conclusion that the facts did not support a finding
of personal jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)(d). This provision provides that Wisconsin
courts have jurisdiction over any action that “[r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things
4
of value shipped from this state by the plaintiff to the defendant on the defendant’s order or
direction.” § 801.05(5)(d). Although Plaintiffs assert the court must consider the facts supporting
their breach of contract claim as well as their conversion claim to determine whether personal
jurisdiction exists under this provision, Plaintiffs’ allegations do not establish jurisdiction under this