Delebreau v. Danforth et al
[…] Conroy v. Select Med. Corp., 211 F. Supp. 3d 1132, 1157 (S.D. Ind. 2016). Although the FCA was amended in 2009 to omit the word “employer,” “[t]he majority of courts . . . take the view that amended § 3730(h) did not expand the class of potential defendants subject to liability for retaliation.” Id. (citing Aryai v. Forfeiture Support Assocs., 25 F. Supp. 3d 376 (S.D.N.Y. 2012)). Once again, then, the absence of any claim in the complaint against an employer prevents Delebreau from pursuing this avenue for relief. Delebreau’s brief in opposition argues that she is entitled to relief under 41 U.S.C. § 4712. Similar to the FCA, § 4712 provides that certain individuals “may not be discharged, demoted, or discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing” to certain federal officials “information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of federal funds,” or other delineated improprieties. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1).