Great Lakes Manufacturing Inc v. Londerville Steel Enterprises Inc
[…] Global Commerce Group, LLC, 505 F. Supp. 2d 561 (E.D. Wis. 2007). Although Londerville does not point to any obligation it might have to indemnify its customers, the court noted in WS Packaging that such an obligation may arise under Wisconsin law: By virtue of Wisconsin’s adoption of the UCC, a [seller’s] customer without an indemnification contract could nevertheless hold [the seller] liable for infringement if [a patent holder] decided to bring suit against that customer. See Wis. Stat. § 402.312(3) (“Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the good shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any 3rd person by way of infringement or the like . . . .”). Id. at 566. The court also noted in WS Packaging that “[b]eyond the injury that might arise from having to indemnify its customers, [the seller] faces the loss of its customer base and reputation in these circumstances.” Id.