DeCoster v. Waushara County Highway Department et al
[…] As relevant here, § 4654(a) provides that an agency acquiring real property “shall award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in, such real property such sum as will in the opinion of the court reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, 49 C.F.R. § 24.107(c) clarifies that “[t]he owner of the real property shall be reimbursed for any reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, which the owner actually incurred because of a condemnation proceeding, if . . . [t]he Agency effects a settlement of such proceedings.”1 Wisconsin 1 As a political subdivision of the state, the County satisfies the definition of “Agency” in the regulation.