DeCoster v. Waushara County Highway Department et al
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986)).
ANALYSIS
The URA serves the express purpose of “establish[ing] a uniform policy for the fair and
equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken . . .
with Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 4621(b). The URA accomplishes this goal, at least
in part, by providing that the head of a federal agency may not approve the use of federal financial
assistance by an acquiring state agency without receiving assurances that property owners will be
reimbursed for necessary expenses as provided for in 42 U.S.C. §§ 4653 and 4654. 42 U.S.C.
§ 4655(a)(2). As relevant here, § 4654(a) provides that an agency acquiring real property “shall
award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in, such real property such sum as will in the
opinion of the court reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses,
including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the
condemnation proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, 49 C.F.R. § 24.107(c) clarifies that “[t]he
owner of the real property shall be reimbursed for any reasonable expenses, including reasonable
attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, which the owner actually incurred because of a