DeCoster v. Waushara County Highway Department et al
[…] reimbursed for necessary expenses as provided for in 42 U.S.C. §§ 4653 and 4654. 42 U.S.C.
§ 4655(a)(2). As relevant here, § 4654(a) provides that an agency acquiring real property “shall
award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in, such real property such sum as will in the
opinion of the court reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses,
including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the
condemnation proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, 49 C.F.R. § 24.107(c) clarifies that “[t]he
owner of the real property shall be reimbursed for any reasonable expenses, including reasonable
attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, which the owner actually incurred because of a
condemnation proceeding, if . . . [t]he Agency effects a settlement of such proceedings.”1 Wisconsin
1
As a political subdivision of the state, the County satisfies the definition of “Agency” in the
regulation. See 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4601(3).
4
law expressly incorporates these URA provisions into state condemnation law, providing that, “in