DeCoster v. Waushara County Highway Department et al
[…] officials for violations of the . . . URA.” Id. at 980 (citing Maine v. Thiboutot, 448 U.S. 1 (1980)).
But that decision predates the Supreme Court’s Gonzaga opinion, in which the Court expressly
rejected the idea that a cause of action exists in the absence of an “unambiguously conferred right.”
536 U.S. at 283.
The Fifth Circuit’s post-Gonzaga decision in Delancey v. City of Austin provides a more
persuasive analysis concluding that the URA does not give rise to an implied private right of action
enforceable under § 1983. 570 F.3d 590 (5th Cir. 2009). There, the plaintiffs argued that a private
right of action arose under 42 U.S.C. § 4625(b)–(c). Subsection (b) provides that the “head of any
displacing agency” must “ensure that the relocation assistance advisory services described in
subsection (c) . . . are made available to all persons displaced by such agency.” Id. Concluding that
the URA did not show evidence of an implicit intent by congress to create a private right of action,
the Fifth Circuit noted that § 4625(b) directs its mandate at an agency head, rather than individuals