United States of America v. Pansier et al
[…] Government’s motion for the court to appoint a personal representative for the Estate of Gary L.
Pansier and motion to extend the pretrial scheduling deadlines. The Government asserts that,
because a probate case has not been opened for Mr. Pansier’s estate and no motion for substitution
of a proper party has been made in this case, a personal representative must be appointed for the
sole purpose of defending this matter.
Case 1:17-cv-01740-WCG Filed 12/07/20 Page 1 of 4 Document 41
The court has subject matter jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a)
and 28 U.S.C. § 1340. See 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction
of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue
from imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International
Trade.”). Ms. Pansier has filed an objection to the Government’s motion to appoint a personal
representative, but she does not have standing to assert arguments on behalf of Mr. Pansier’s estate
as a co-defendant. The court finds that Mr. Pansier’s death has led to the need for the substitution