O'Boyle v. Humphreys
[…] His claim is based on the trial
court’s rulings allowing Detective O’Leary and Milwaukee Police Officer Phillipson to testify to outof-court statements made to them by Gutowski and two other witnesses during the pretrial
suppression hearing, and to an out-of-court statement made by Gutkowski at trial.
The trial court allowed the testimony at the pretrial hearing because it found that the
statements were not being offered for the truth of the matter asserted, but rather to establish
probable cause for O’Boyle’s arrest. The statements thus did not constitute hearsay. See Wis. Stat.
§ 908.01(3) (defining hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying
at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”). This ruling is
clearly correct, but in any event, does not raise Sixth Amendment concerns since an accused’s right
to confront the witnesses against him is a trial right. Barber v. Page, 390 U.S. 719, 725 (1968)
(“The right to confrontation is basically a trial right.”).