Colborn v. Netflix Inc et al
[…] action to recover damages for intentional torts such as defamation “shall be
commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” The
defendants argue that the plaintiff’s cause of action accrued when the series
aired, and so the three-year limitations period expired on December 18, 2018.
This means that the plaintiff had to “commence” his action by December 18,
2018 to avoid being time-barred. The plaintiff filed his complaint in state court
on December 17, 2018, the day before the alleged expiration of the statute of
limitations. Dkt. No. 1-1.
Wis. Stat. §801.02(1) says that a civil case “is commenced” when the
summons and complaint “are filed with the court, provided service of an
authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the
defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.” So the plaintiff’s
lawsuit is not time-barred if he properly served the defendants in accordance
with Wisconsin law within ninety days of December 17, 2018—by Monday,
3
March 18, 2019. The defendants assert the plaintiff did not effectuate proper