Bich et al v. WW3 LLC et al
[…] “different plans or options to recoup investments,” but claims they never came to any agreement
that the Property would be used as security. Resp. to PPFOF at ¶ 47. Thus, a factual dispute
precludes the court finding as a matter of law that the essential elements of a contract between the
parties are present.
The defendants contend, however, that even if the plaintiffs’ version of the facts is true,
their contract claims nevertheless fail because the contract they allege existed is void under
Wisconsin’s Statute of Frauds. In support of their argument, the defendants cite Wis. Stat.
§ 241.02, which states that certain agreements “shall be void unless such agreement or some note
or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party
charged therewith.” § 241.02(1). Among the agreements included under the statute is “[e]very
special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person.” § 24.02(1)(b).
The defendants argue that the promise the plaintiffs allege Waldvogel made is just such an
agreement. And since the alleged promise was not in a writing signed by Waldvogel, the
defendants argue that, even if a jury believes the plaintiffs’ version of the facts, their contract