Heymer v. Harley-Davidson Motor Company Group, LLC
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs have failed to state a “disclosure rule” violation. 3. Pre-Sale Availability Rule Plaintiffs allege that Harley-Davidson failed to comply with the MMWA’s pre-sale warranty obligations. See 15 U.S.C. § 3202(b). The MMWA requires the FTC to promulgate rules “requiring that the terms of any written warranty on a consumer product be made available to the consumer (or prospective consumer) prior to the sale of the product to him.” 15 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(1)(A). The FTC’s pre-sale availability rule is codified at 16 C.F.R. § 702.3. Section 702.3 describes the obligations of a warrantor, such as Harley-Davidson, to provide a copy of its warranty with its product. That section states: (1) A warrantor who gives a written warranty warranting to a consumer a consumer product actually costing the consumer more than $15.00 shall: (i) Provide sellers with warranty materials necessary for such sellers to comply with the requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, by the use of one or more of the following means: (A) Providing a copy of the written warranty with every warranted consumer product; (B) Providing a tag, sign, sticker, label, decal or other attachment to the product, which contains the full text of the written warranty; (C) Printing on or otherwise attaching the text of the written warranty to the package, carton, or other container if that package, carton or other container is normally used for display purposes. If the warrantor elects this option a copy of the written warranty must also accompany the warranted product; or (D) Providing a notice, sign, or poster disclosing the text of a consumer product warranty. If the warrantor elects this option, a copy of the written warranty must also accompany each warranted product. (ii) Provide catalog, mail order, and door-to-door sellers with copies of written warranties necessary for such sellers to comply with the requirements set forth in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. 11 16 C.F.R. § 702.3(b)(1).