Estate of Charles H Nuutinen, et al v. CBS Corporation, et al
[…] Nuutinen’s presence. The Court does not agree. Importantly, Westinghouse does not dispute that Nuutinen worked at Point Beach during maintenance shutdowns. Such work included, for example, removing asbestos blankets from turbines. Thus it is reasonable to infer that asbestos fibers were released in Nuutinen’s presence. In the alternative, CBS requests partial summary judgment on plaintiff’s construction-based exposure claims. Plaintiff argues that these claims are not barred because Westinghouse manufactured and produced the insulation material at Point Beach. § 893.89(2) (“This subsection does not affect the rights of any person injured as the result of any defect in any material used in an improvement to real property to commence an action for damages against the manufacturer or producer of the material”).