Duggan et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] Instead, American Family has offered print-shop receipts and copies of documents as well as the affidavit of a records custodian. While this evidence may tend to establish that the Agent Agreements included Endorsement #10 at the time of their execution, the record does not unequivocally demonstrate such to be the case. All of the above leaves this court with American Family's argument that the Agents had a duty to keep American Family's trade secrets confidential. American Family's argument here refers to the text of Wis. Stat. § 134.90, which provides that a trade secret may be misappropriated by, among other things, taking those trade secrets "under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limits its use." Wis. Stat. § 134.90(2). American Family argues that the ADS System included detailed and confidential information that was highly secure and reflected millions of dollars of investment on American Family's part.