Duggan et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] Stat. § 134.90, see, e.g. ECT Int'l, Inc. v. Zwerlein, 228 Wis. 2d 343, 353, 597 N.W.2d 479 (Ct. App. 1999), and the Seventh Circuit's opinion in American Family v. Roth, 485 F.3d 930 (7th Cir. 2007), forecloses any remaining doubt on the matter. The Agents' stronger argument concerns whether the information contained in the ADS System satisfies the trade secrets' requirements under Wis. Stat. § 134.90. Wisconsin's Trade Secrets Act defines a trade secret as follows: Trade secret means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process to which all of the following apply: 1. The information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use. 2. The information is the subject of efforts to maintain its secrecy that are reasonable under the circumstances. Wis. Stat. § 134.90(1)(c). The Agents argue that the information in the ADS System does not meet this standard. In particular, the Agents contend that "the information, for which trade secret protection is claimed, is readily available from other sources."