Burton v. American Cyanamid Co et al
[…] Stat § 895.047. This statute provides that, for purposes of a strict product liability claim, “[a] product is defective because of inadequate instructions or warnings only if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the provision of reasonable instructions or warnings by the manufacturer and the omission of the instructions or warnings renders the product not reasonably safe.” Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1)(a). This standard focuses on the manufacturer’s conduct and requires the plaintiff to prove that the manufacturer did or should have foreseen the risk of harm associated with its product. It is likely true that, if Wis.