Burton v. American Cyanamid Co et al
[…] theory on which this case was premised. Because defendants have not shown that a
biased juror was seated, they are not entitled to a new trial on the basis of the jury
selection process. Jiminez, 732 F.2d at 716 (“Without a showing that a biased juror was
seated, any error in the jury selection process . . . could have been an error only in a
technical sense.”)(internal quotations omitted).
Further, I do not find that the defendants have identified any actual error or
unfairness in my handling of the jury selection process. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1870, multiple
defendants may be “considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges,
or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised
27
separately or jointly.” 28 U.S.C. § 1870; Tideman v. Nadler Golf Car Sales, Inc., 224 F.3d
719, 725 (7th Cir. 2000). In multidefendant cases, courts look to whether the defendants
have different or adverse interests in deciding whether to treat them as a single party or