Gibson v. American Cyanamid Co et al
[…] Gillon, 525 F. Supp. 2d 1071,
1073 (E.D. Wis. 2007). They need only make a prima facie showing, and I draw all
reasonable inferences in their favor. Id. Plaintiffs may establish either general or specific
jurisdiction. They concede that they cannot establish general jurisdiction because
defendants are not incorporated or headquartered in Wisconsin and are not effectively “at
home” here. Daimler, 134 S. Ct. at 754. With respect to specific jurisdiction, I look first to
Wisconsin law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(A); Daimler, 134 S. Ct. at 753. Under
Wisconsin’s long-arm statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.05, specific jurisdiction typically exists when
the litigation arises out of a defendant’s contact with Wisconsin. Kubin-Nicholson Corp.,
525 F. Supp. 2d at 1073. Additionally, specific jurisdiction exists when an injury arises
“out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in
addition that at the time of the injury, either: (a) solicitation or service
activities where carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant;
or (b) Products, materials or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by
the defendant were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course
of trade.”
§ 801.05(4). Defendants concede that plaintiffs’ jurisdictional allegations satisfy the long
arm statute.
The exercise of personal jurisdiction, however, must also comport with due process,
and defendants dispute that it does. To resolve this issue, I ask whether “the relationship
3