Lawrence v. Grbich et al
[…] Id. II. D I S C U S S IO N A. Claims against Grbich and Castor T h e plaintiff's claims against defendants Grbich and Castor do not arise under § 1983. The plaintiff does not suggest that they were acting under the color of state la w . Rather, he brings claims against these defendants under the Civil Rights Act o f 1964 and 42 U.S.C. § 1981, as well as a tort claim for defamation of character. 8 F irs t, the plaintiff avers that he was subjected to racial discrimination in vio la tio n of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, when Grbich refused him s e rv ic e and told him to leave and never come back and when Castor called him a "ra c ia l name." (Am. Compl. at 9). Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides that "[a ]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, f a c ilitie s , privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public a c c o m m o d a tio n , as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a. However, u n lik e many other civil rights statutes, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a allows only for prospective re lie f and does not authorize damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3; Bass v. P a r k w o o d Hosp., 180 F.3d 234, 244 (5th Cir. 1999) (citing Newman v.