F&C Flooring Distributors Inc v. Junckers Hardwood Inc
[…] By the end of 2008, the parties' relationship had for the most part ended. I will discuss the parties' relationship in more detail in the course of this opinion. In evaluating defendants summary judgment motion, I take all facts and all reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to plaintiff and I will grant the motion only if I conclude that no reasonable fact-finder could find for plaintiff. II. DISCUSSION The parties disagree as to whether the WFDL governed their relationship. Defendant contends that plaintiff was not a "dealer" within § 135.02(2). Under § 135.02(2) a dealer is "a person who is a grantee of a dealership situated in this state." A dealership is comprised of: "(1) a contract or agreement; (2) which grants the right to sell or distribute goods or services, or which grants the right to use a trade name, logo, advertising or other commercial symbol; and (3) a community of interest in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services." Central Corp. v. Research Prods. Corp., 272 Wis. 2d 561, 580 (2004). Defendant's primary contention is that the parties did not share a community of interest within the meaning of the statute. Wis. Stat. § 135.02(1) defines "community of interest" as a "continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods and services." The Seventh Circuit has characterized this definition as "vague and unhelpful." Frieberg Farm Equip., Inc. v. Van Dale, Inc., 978 F.2d 395, 398 (7th Cir. 1992).