Johnson v. Malone
[…] Admin. Code § HA 3.05(3).3 Subsequently, the court of appeals denied petitioner relief ex parte, see Wis Stat § 809.51(2), stating that HA 3.05(3) applied only to fair hearings relating to food stamps, social services and public assistance, not corrections matters. DHA ultimately held petitioner's revocation hearing on June 3, 2008, and at the hearing, the administrative law judge revoked and reincarcerated him. Petitioner then asked the court of appeals to reconsider whether the state had timely handled his revocation proceedings. He stated that he relied on Wis. Stat. § 302.335(2)(b) ("[t]he division shall begin a final revocation hearing within 50 calendar days after the person is detained in the county jail") and Wis. Admin. Code § HA 2.05 ("[n]otice of a final revocation hearing shall be sent by the division within 5 days of receipt of a hearing request").