Tilot Oil LLC v. BP Products North America Inc
[…] agreements with states in order to use state personnel to provide consultative
services to employers regarding health and safety issues.
§ 1908.1(a).
See 29 C.F.R.
Those regulations also place confidentiality restrictions on state
agencies which perform such consultations. The consultation must result in a written
report that, because it “contains information considered confidential, and because
disclosure of such reports would adversely affect the operation of the OSHA
consultation program, the state shall not disclose” it. 29 C.F.R. § 1908.6(g)(2). The
regulations further provide that “[t]he consultant shall preserve the confidentiality of
information obtained as the result of a consultative visit which contains or might
reveal a trade secret of the employer.”
29 C.F.R. § 1908.6(h)(1).
Moreover,
“[d]isclosure of consultation program information which identifies employers who
have requested the services of a consultant would adversely affect the operation of
the OSHA consultation program as well as breach the confidentiality of commercial
information not customarily disclosed by the employer. Accordingly, the state shall
keep such information confidential.” 29 C.F.R. § 1908.6(h)(2).
Aside from pointing out these regulations, Tilot generally argues that neither
the Consultation Report, nor its underlying materials, should be used as evidence
in this case, and that compelling such discovery would defeat the OSHA program’s