Cousins Subs Systems Inc v. Better Subs Development Inc et al
[…] light most favorable to the defendants, Railing’s review was based on intentionally provided
fraudulent facts. For either of these reasons, there is a genuine issue of material fact.
Therefore, plaintiffs’ motion must be denied with respect to defendants counterclaims for
breach of contract.
E.
Violation of the Wisconsin Deceptive Trade Practices
Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, Wisconsin courts apply
the plain words of the statute and ordinarily proceed no further. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit
Court for Dane County, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (Wis. 2004). Wis. Stat. § 100.18
provides protections for the public against fraudulent representations contained in “in a
newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster,
bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television
station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement,
announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public.” Wis. Stat. §
100.18(1). “Public” can include just one person. Kailin v. Armstrong, 252 Wis.2d 676, 709,
643 N.W.2d 132 (Wis. App. 2002). The deciding factor as to whether the advertisement
was provided to the public is whether the two parties have a particular relationship. Id.
18