SJ Properties Suites BuyCo ehf et al v. Development Opportunity Corp et al
[…] Wis. Stat. § 242.05(1). Intent is not required u n d e r § 242.05. See DeWitt, Porter, Huggett Schumacher & Morgan, S.C. v. Kovalic, 991 F .2 d 1243, 1246 (7th Cir. 1993) ("A plaintiff-creditor does not have to prove that the debtor in te n d e d to defraud her in a fraudulent conveyance action under § 242.05."). Under W is c o n sin law, "the party alleging fraud has the burden of proving it by clear and convincing e v id e n c e." Williams v. Rank & Son Buick, Inc., 170 N.W.2d 807, 809 (Wis. 1969). See also 9 Section 242.04(2) of the W is c o n s i n Statutes states: I n determining actual intent under sub. (1)(a), consideration may be given, a m o n g other factors, to whether: ( a ) The transfer or obligation was to an insider; ( b ) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the tr a n sfe r ; ( c ) The transfer or the obligation was disclosed or concealed; ( d ) Before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, the debtor had b e e n sued or threatened with suit; ( e ) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets; ( f) The debtor absconded; ( g ) The debtor removed or concealed assets; ( h ) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably e q u iv a le n t to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation in c ur r e d ; ( i) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was m a d e or the obligation was incurred; ( j ) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and ( k ) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who tr a n s fe r r e d the assets to an insider of the debtor. 16 M a tte r of Loyal Cheese Co., Inc., 969 F.2d 515, 518 (7th Cir. 1992) (regarding UFTA); M a n n v. Hanil Bank, 920 F.Supp. 944, 950 (E.D. Wis. 1996) (same).