SJ Properties Suites BuyCo ehf et al v. Development Opportunity Corp et al
[…] Id. "`Intentionally' means that the defendant must h a v e had a purpose to use the money for other than the payment of claims due or to become d u e from him for labor or materials used in the improvements before all such claims were p a id ." Id. Therefore, to prevail on their first cause of action, BuyCo must prove that the E c o n o m o u Defendants acted with intent to use the monies subject to the trust for purposes in c o n s is te n t with the trust. See id. However, the Complaint includes a second cause of action for "recoupment," u n d e r the fourth sentence of § 779.02(5), the Wisconsin theft by contractor statute, which s ta te s "[a]ny of such misappropriated moneys which have been received as salary, dividend, lo a n repayment, capital distribution or otherwise by any shareholder, member, or partner not re sp o n s ib le for the misappropriation shall be a civil liability of that person and may be re c o v ere d and restored to the trust fund specified in this subsection by action brought by any in te re ste d party for that purpose." 13 T h e Plaintiffs assert that the recoupment is a remedy rather than a cause of a c tio n . They so contend without citing any case law or supporting authority.