SJ Properties Suites BuyCo ehf et al v. Development Opportunity Corp et al
[…] (D el. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-502). 29 Delaware Code Title 6, section 15-404 reads: (a ) The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership an d the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care s e t forth in subsections (b) and (c). (b) A partner's duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other p a rtn e rs is limited to the following: 1. to account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any p ro p e rty, profit or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct o r winding up of the partnership business or affairs or derived f ro m a use by the partner of partnership property, including the a p p ro p ria tio n of a partnership opportunity; 2 . to refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business or affairs as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership; and 3. to refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct o f the partnership business or affairs before the dissolution of the p a rtn e rs h ip . (c ) A partner's duty of care to the partnership and the other p a rtn e rs in the conduct and winding up of the partnership b u sin e ss or affairs is limited to refraining from engaging in g ro s s ly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of the law. (d) A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this c h a p te r or under the partnership agreement solely because the p a rtn e r's conduct furthers the partner's own interest. (D el. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15-404). T h e Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act ("DRULPA") " e m b o d ie s the policy of freedom of contract and maximum flexibility." Gotham Partners, L .P . v. Hallwood Realty Partners, L.P., 817 A.2d 160, 170 (Del. 2002).