Faraca v. Fleet 1 Logistics LLC
[…] The Court ca lcula tes that amount to be $605.42. Thus, Faraca is awarded $10,476.34 as compensatory d a m a g e s plus $605.42 in prejudgment interest. With respect to his claim for actual attorney's fees of $5,875.00 and costs of $ 5 7 3 .0 4 , Faraca has provided an itemized billing statement of counsel and a list of costs. (See S p r in g Aff. II ¶ 13, Ex. A & Ex. B.) Section 14704(e) of Title 49 of the United States Code p ro v id e s that "[t]he district court shall award a reasonable attorney's fee under this section. T h e district court shall tax and collect that fee as part of the costs of the action." As noted in th is Court's January 7, 2010, Decision and Order, its research has not disclosed any decision o f the Court of Appeals for this Circuit addressing a fee award under §14704(e).2 However, th e general rule for calculating attorney's fee awards under fee shifting statutes is that the s